← All posts
Paid Ads

Meta Ads Benchmarks for Shopify Jewelry Brands: ROAS, CAC, CPM and Conversion Rate by Price Tier (2026)

Jewelry with a $100–$200 average order value gets the best median Meta ROAS of any jewelry price band: 3.49. Above $200, median ROAS falls to 1.83 while CPM jumps to $21.67, the highest of any category at that price point (Lebesgue, 2026). One "good ROAS" number for jewelry doesn't exist. Fashion, demi-fine and fine jewelry are three different businesses on Meta.

These are the 2026 benchmarks for Shopify jewelry brands, split by price tier.

Meta ads benchmarks for jewelry by AOV

Median performance for jewelry and accessories brands on Meta, by average order value:

MetricUnder $50$50–$100$100–$200$200+
ROAS1.882.823.491.83
CPM$7.35$6.33$12.29$21.67
CPC$0.53$0.36$0.68$1.16
CTR1.50%1.92%1.87%1.98%
Conversion rate2.59%1.33%1.72%1.39%
CAC$16.02$20.95$32.56$72.27

Source: Lebesgue Meta ads benchmarks by industry and AOV, median of ecommerce brands in their dataset. Lebesgue doesn't publish the sample size or date range, so treat these as a rough guide, not a target.

Store conversion rate and AOV by jewelry type

Jewelry typeTypical AOVTypical conversion rateTop performers
Fashion / costume$40–$852.0%–4.5%5.0%+
Demi-fine$85–$2001.2%–2.5%3.0%+
Fine (gold, diamonds, precious stones)$500–$2,500+0.5%–1.0%1.5%+

Source: Branvas jewelry ecommerce benchmarks, April 2026. The same article puts the overall jewelry average at 0.87%–1.19%.

What the numbers actually say

1. Demi-fine is the easiest tier to run on Meta. At $100–$200 AOV, CAC ($32.56) is still low enough to be covered by the first order, and ROAS is the highest of the four bands.

2. Fine jewelry shouldn't be judged on 7-day ROAS alone. At $200+, CPM roughly triples compared with $50–$100, CAC is $72.27, and buyers take longer to decide. A median ROAS of 1.83 doesn't mean fine jewelry loses money on Meta. It means a good share of the sale happens later, through search, email or a second visit. Judge fine jewelry on blended new-customer revenue in Shopify over 30 days, not on the ROAS Ads Manager shows in week one.

3. Fashion jewelry wins on conversion rate, loses on margin room. Under $50, conversion rate is the highest (2.59%), but ROAS is only 1.88 because each order is small. Bundles and "complete the look" upsells matter more here than anywhere else, because AOV is the main lever.

4. CTR barely changes across tiers (1.50%–1.98%). People click on jewelry ads at about the same rate whatever the price. The difference is what happens after the click: CPM and conversion rate decide everything. That's why product pages are the biggest lever for most jewelry brands.

A jewelry brand 1.5 points below benchmark

A US jewelry brand doing $100K/month had healthy traffic from Meta and click-through rates in line with the table above. The problem was a 1.5-point conversion rate gap between their best product pages and the ones getting most of the paid traffic. It didn't show up in Ads Manager, because Ads Manager reports clicks and purchases, not why people leave the product page.

The fix started on the site, not in the ads: product pages rebuilt to answer metal, sizing, care, shipping and returns above the fold, plus a clearer offer structure. Campaigns were left alone until the pages converted.

How to use these benchmarks

  • Compare your Shopify conversion rate to your tier, not to a store-wide average. A fine jewelry store at 0.9% is doing fine. A fashion jewelry store at 0.9% has a site problem.
  • If CTR is normal but conversion rate is low, fix the product page first. More ad spend makes a weak product page more expensive, not better.
  • If CPM is far above your tier, look at creative and audience. Creative fatigue and narrow audiences push CPM up. See why creative fatigue kills ROAS.
  • Expect all of these to move in Q4. CPMs rise for everyone from mid-November. Our Q4 plan for jewelry brands covers how to prepare.

What to do today

Open Shopify Analytics. Pull sessions and conversion rate for the last 30 days, filtered to product pages, and split by price band if you sell across tiers. Put your numbers next to the two tables above. Any tier where your conversion rate is more than 0.5 points below the typical range is where to start, before you raise ad spend.

If your numbers don't line up with your tier and you can't see why, book a 20-minute call. We work only with Shopify jewelry brands in the US and Canada.

FAQ

What is a good ROAS for a jewelry brand on Meta?

It depends on your average order value. Median Meta ROAS for jewelry is 1.88 under $50 AOV, 2.82 at $50–$100, 3.49 at $100–$200 and 1.83 at $200+ (Lebesgue, 2026). Fine jewelry with a high AOV should be judged on 30-day blended revenue in Shopify, not 7-day ROAS alone.

What is a good conversion rate for a jewelry ecommerce store?

Fashion jewelry typically converts at 2.0%–4.5%, demi-fine at 1.2%–2.5% and fine jewelry at 0.5%–1.0% (Branvas, 2026). The overall jewelry average is about 0.87%–1.19%.

What is the average customer acquisition cost for jewelry on Meta?

Median CAC on Meta for jewelry is $16.02 under $50 AOV, $20.95 at $50–$100, $32.56 at $100–$200 and $72.27 at $200+ (Lebesgue, 2026).

Why are Meta CPMs so high for fine jewelry?

The data doesn't say why, but the likely reason is competition: above $200 AOV, Meta is looking for a smaller pool of buyers likely to spend that much, and luxury and jewelry brands bid for the same people. Median CPM for jewelry at $200+ AOV is $21.67, about three times the $6.33 median at $50–$100.